List Of 2018 Oscar Nominees

Here are all of the films up for an Academy Award this year!

hello

This year marks the 90th anniversary of the Academy Awards. Otherwise known as the Oscars, this is the biggest awards show in the movie industry. The awards ceremony was first broadcast on radio in 1930 and televised for the first time in 1953. It is now seen live in more than 200 countries and can be streamed live online. The ceremony is put on by the Academy of Motion Pictures Arts and Sciences corporate management and the general policies are overseen by a Board of Governors, which includes representatives from each of the craft branches. The roster of the Academy's approximately 6,000 motion picture professionals is a closely guarded secret. See which films and filmmakers are up for the prestigious awards below.

Best Picture

Best Picture

Call Me By Your Name

Darkest Hour

Dunkirk

Get Out

Lady Bird

Phantom Thread

The Post

The Shape of Water

Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Director

Best Director

Christopher Nolan - Dunkirk

Jordan Peele - Get Out

Greta Gerwig - Lady Bird

Paul Thomas Anderson - Phantom Thread

Guillermo del Toro - The Shape of Water

Best Actor

Best Actor

Timothee Chalamete - Call Me By Your Name

Gary Oldman - Darkest Hour

Daniel Kaluuya - Get Out

Daniel Day-Lewis - Phantom Thread

Denzel Washington - Roman J. Israel, Esq.

Best Actress

Best Actress

Margot Robbie - I, Tonya

Saoirse Ronan - Lady Bird

Meryl Streep - The Post

Sally Hawkins - The Shape of Water

Frances McDormand - Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Supporting Actor

Best Supporting Actor

Christopher Plummer - All the Money in the World

Willem Dafoe - The Florida Project

Richard Jenkins - The Shape of Water

Sam Rockwell - Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri

Woody Harrelson - Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Supporting Actress

Best Supporting Actress

Allison Janney - I, Tonya

Laurie Metcalf - Lady Bird

Mary J. Blige - Mudbound

Lesley Manville - Phantom Thread

Octavia Spencer - The Shape of Water

Best Adapted Screenplay

Best Adapted Screenplay

Call Me By Your Name - James Ivory

The Disaster Artist - Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber

Logan - Scott Frank & James Mangold and Michael Green

Molly's Game - Aaron Sorkin

Mudbound - Virgil Williams and Dee Rees

Best Original Screenplay

Best Original Screenplay

The Big Sick - Emily V. Gordon & Kumail Nanjiani

Get Out - Jordan Peele

Lady Bird - Greta Gerwig

The Shape of Water - Guillermo del Toro and Vanessa Taylor

Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri - Martin McDonagh

Best Cinematography

Best Cinematography

Blade Runner 2049 - Roger Deakins

Darkest Hour - Bruno Delbonnel

Dunkirk - Hoyte van Hoytema

Mudbound - Rachel Morrison

The Shape of Water - Dan Laustsen

Best Production Design

Best Production Design

Blade Runner 2049

Beauty and the Beast

Darkest Hour

Dunkirk

The Shape of Water

Best Costume Design

Best Costume Design

Beauty and the Beast - Jacqueline Durran

Darkest Hour - Jacqueline Durran

Phantom Thread - Mark Bridges

The Shape of Water - Luis Sequeira

Victoria & Abdul - Consolata Boyle

Best Makeup & Hairstyling

Best Makeup & Hairstyling

Darkest Hour

Victoria & Abdul

Wonder

Best Editing

Best Editing

Baby Driver - Jonathan Amos and Paul Machliss

Dunkirk - Lee Smith

I, Tonya - Tatiana S. Riegel

The Shape of Water - Sidney Wolinsky

Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri - Jon Gregory

Best Original Score

Best Original Score

Dunkirk - Hans Zimmer

Phantom Thread - Jonny Greenwood

The Shape of Water - Alexandre Desplat

Star Wars: The Last Jedi - John Williams

Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri - Carter Burwell

Best Original Song

Best Original Song

"Mighty River" from Mudbound - Mary J. Blige

"Mystery of Love" from Call Me By Your Name - Sufjan Stevens

"Remember Me" from Coco - Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez

"Stand Up for Something" from Marshall - Diane Warren and Common

"This Is Me" from The Greatest Showman - Benji Pasek and Justin Paul

Best Sound Editing

Best Sound Editing

Baby Driver

Blade Runner 2049

Dunkirk

The Shape of Water

Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Best Sound Mixing

Best Sound Mixing

Baby Driver

Blade Runner 2049

Dunkirk

The Shape of Water

Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Best Visual Effects

Best Visual Effects

Blade Runner 2049

Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2

Kong: Skull Island

Star Wars: The Last Jedi

War for the Planet of the Apes

Best Animated Film

Best Animated Film

The Boss Baby

The Breadwinner

Coco

Ferdinand

Loving Vincent

Best Foreign Language Film

Best Foreign Language Film

A Fantastic Woman - Chile

The Insult - Lebanon

Loveless - Russia

On Body and Soul - Hungary

The Square - Sweden

Best Documentary Feature

Best Documentary Feature

Abacus: Small Enough to Jail

Faces Places

Icarus

Last Men in Aleppo

Strong Island

Best Documentary Short Subject

Best Documentary Short Subject

Edith + Eddie

Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405

Heroin(e)

Knife Skills

Traffic Stop

Best Short Film - Animated

Best Short Film - Animated

Dear Basketball

Garden Party

Lou

Negative Space

Revolting Rhymes

Best Short Film - Live-Action

Best Short Film - Live-Action

DeKalb Elementary

The Eleven O'Clock

My Nephew Emmett

The Silent Child

Watu Wote/ All of Us

Oscars Academy Awards